WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
Revised March 26, 2018

Introduction

Blue Heron Realty, LLC d/b/a Blue Heron Properties (“Company”, “we”, or “us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.blueheronproperties.com (the “Website”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • on this Website; or
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party; or
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website.  By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy.  This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy).  Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13 

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at admin@blueheronproperties.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”).  We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, either in an email or by completing a request for more information through the Website.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways.  It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • to present our Website and its contents to you;
  • to provide you with information about our services that you request from us or that may be of interest to you;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to notify you about changes to our Website, the Terms of Use, or any services we offer or provide though it; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Blue Heron’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Blue Heron about our Website users is among the assets transferred;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; or
  • with your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Blue Heron, our employees, our customers or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.  We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Promotional Offers from Blue Heron. If you do not wish to have your email address or other contact information used by Blue Heron to promote our services, you can opt-out by clicking on “Unsubscribe” on any promotional email from us, or by sending us an email stating your request to admin@blueheronproperties.com.

Your California Privacy Rights 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to admin@blueheronproperties.com or write us at: Blue Heron Properties, 195 Pinnacle Club Drive, Mabank, TX 75156.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page.  The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.  You are responsible for periodically visiting the Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information 

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Web Administrator

Blue Heron Properties

195 Pinnacle Club Drive

Mabank, TX 75156

admin@blueheronproperties.com

Explore the Possibilities with Blue Heron.

Learn More

Reach out and we’ll reach back.

We’re here to help you find the perfect home site in The Pinnacle Golf Club Community.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.